Subscribe for Late Calendar Updates / Facebook / Text: "follow novamasters" to 40404.  

Monday - Mid-distance emphasis
Tuesday - Stroke/IM or "Test-Set Tuesdays!"
Wednesday - "Big Wednesday!" Distance Freestyle
Thursday - Coaches Choice
Friday - "Fast Friday!" Sprint work and fins
Saturday - Intensive. 1.5 Hour Practice
Sunday - Technique Day

Here is a direct link to the calendar.

Nova Masters
March 2020
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
1
TECHNIQUE
NORTHWOOD HS
7:45-9:00am (Fred)
2
MIDDLE DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:30am (Mike)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
3
STROKE/IM
WAC
5:30am (Kim T)
6:45am (Rachel)
10:45am (Rachel)
12:00pm (Rachel)
4
DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:30am (Mike)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
5
COACH'S CHOICE
WAC
5:30am (Kim T)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Mike)
6
SPRINT/FINS
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:30am (Mike)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
7
NO POOL PRACTICE
No Pool Space
Cold Water Acclimation & Surf Entries Practice
Huntington Beach (Mike)
Special FREE Open Water Practice! Exact time, location and details will be emailed to those who attended the Pool Open Water Class #1 on Feb 23.
8
TECHNIQUE
NORTHWOOD HS
7:45-9:00am (Mike)
9
MIDDLE DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:30am (Mike)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
10
STROKE/IM
WAC
5:30am (Kim T)
6:45am (Rachel)
10:45am (Rachel)
12:00pm (Rachel)
11
DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:30am (Mike)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
12
COACH'S CHOICE
WAC
5:30am (Kim T)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Mike)
13
SPRINT/FINS
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:30am (Mike)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
14
INTENSIVE
WAC
7:45-9:00am (Mike)
15
TECHNIQUE
WAC
7:45-9:00am (Mike)
16
MIDDLE DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:30am (Mike)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
17
STROKE/IM
WAC
5:30am (Kim T)
6:45am (Rachel)
10:45am (Rachel)
12:00pm (Rachel)
18
DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:30am (Mike)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
19
COACH'S CHOICE
WAC
5:30am (Kim T)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Mike)
20
SPRINT/FINS
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:30am (Mike)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
21
NO PRACTICE
No pool space
22
INTENSIVE/TECHNIQUE
NORTHWOOD HS
7:45-9:00am (Fred)
Mission Valley Pentathlon
Sprint/Middle/Endurance options
23
MIDDLE DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:30am (Mike)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
24
STROKE/IM
WAC
5:30am (Kim T)
6:45am (Rachel)
10:45am (Rachel)
12:00pm (Rachel)
25
DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:30am (Mike)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
26
COACH'S CHOICE
WAC
5:30am (Kim T)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Mike)
27
SPRINT/FINS
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:30am (Mike)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
28
INTENSIVE
WAC (Dive Pool)
7:45-9:00am (Mike)
Pool Open Water Class #2
WAC
12:00-3:00pm (Mike)
Learn wetsuit specific techniques & other open water skills including swimming in a pack, sighting, submerging under waves in a wetsuit & turning buoys. This is a pre-requisite requirement to attend upcoming open water practices in the ocean.
Registration link above.
29
INTENSIVE/TECHNIQUE
WAC
7:45-9:00am (Fred)
Cold Water & Surf Acclimation Practice
(Mike) No fee to attend this special practice. Exact time and location emailed to swimmers who participated in Pool Open Water Class #1 or #2 on Feb 23 or Mar 28
30
MIDDLE DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:30am (Mike)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
31
STROKE/IM
WAC
5:30am (Kim T)
6:45am (Rachel)
10:45am (Rachel)
12:00pm (Rachel)