Subscribe for Late Calendar Updates / Facebook / Text: "follow novamasters" to 40404.  

Monday - Mid-distance emphasis
Tuesday - Stroke/IM or "Test-Set Tuesdays!"
Wednesday - "Big Wednesday!" Distance Freestyle
Thursday - Coaches Choice
Friday - "Fast Friday!" Sprint work and fins
Saturday - Intensive. 1.5 Hour Practice
Sunday - Technique Day

Here is a direct link to the calendar.

Nova Masters
Feburuary 2020
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
1
NO PRACTICE
Palm Springs SCY Meet
Forward your meet registration to Coach Mike if you enter.
2
INTENSIVE/TECHNIQUE
NORTHWOOD HS
7:45-9:00am (Mike)
3
MIDDLE DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)

NORTHWOOD HS
*NOTICE LOCATION CHANGE

5:30am (Mike)
6:45am (Mike)
WAC (Dive Pool)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
4
STROKE/IM
NORTHWOOD HS
*NOTICE LOCATION CHANGE

5:30am (Kim)
6:45am (No Coach)

WAC (Dive Pool)
10:45am (Rachel)
12:00pm (Rachel)
5
DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:30am (Mike)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
Rose Bowl SCY Meet Online Registration deadline
Meet is Sat/Sun Feb 8-9
6
COACH'S CHOICE
WAC
5:30am (Kim T)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Mike)
7
SPRINT/FINS
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:30am (Mike)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
8
NO PRACTICE
Rose Bowl Masters SCY Meet
2 day meet. Register online by Wed Feb 5
9
INTENSIVE/TECHNIQUE
NORTHWOOD HS
7:45-9:00am (Mike/Fred)
Rose Bowl Masters SCY Meet
2 day meet. Register online by Wed Feb 5
SPMS Committee Meeting
Pasadena
1:00-3:00pm
10
MIDDLE DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:30am (Mike)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
11
STROKE/IM
WAC
5:30am (Kim T)
6:45am (Rachel)
10:45am (Rachel)
12:00pm (Rachel)
12
DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:30am (Mike)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
13
COACH'S CHOICE
WAC
5:30am (Kim T)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Mike)
14
SPRINT/FINS
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:30am (Mike)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
15
INTENSIVE
WAC
7:45-9:00am (Mike)
16
TECHNIQUE
NORTHWOOD HS
7:45-9:00am (Mike)
17
PRESIDENT'S HOLIDAY
LIMITED PRACTICES
SOKA

5:45am (Robin/Mike)

WAC NO PRACTICES
18
STROKE/IM
WAC
5:30am (Kim T)
6:45am (Rachel)
10:45am (Rachel)
12:00pm (Rachel)
19
DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:30am (Mike)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
CTSM SC Swim Meet Registration Deadline
Covina
Meet is Sun Feb 23
20
COACH'S CHOICE
WAC
5:30am (Kim T)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Mike)
21
SPRINT/FINS
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:30am (Mike)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
22
NO PRACTICE
POW Class Reg Closes at 2pm
Get registered for the Pool Open Water Class so you can attend the upcoming Ocean Practices!
23
INTENSIVE/TECHNIQUE
WAC
7:45-9:00am (Robin)
Pool Open Water Class #1
WAC
10:00am-1:00pm (Mike/Robin/Lexie)
Learn wetsuit specific techniques & other open water skills including swimming in a pack, sighting, & turning buoys. This is a pre-requisite requirement to attend upcoming open water practices in the ocean.
Registration link above. 2nd class opportunity on Mar 28.
CTSM SC Swim Meet
Covina
Pre-register by Wed Feb 19.
24
MIDDLE DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:30am (Mike)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
25
STROKE/IM
WAC
5:30am (Kim T)
6:45am (Rachel)
10:45am (Rachel)
12:00pm (Rachel)
26
DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:30am (Mike)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
27
COACH'S CHOICE
WAC
5:30am (Kim T)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Mike)
28
SPRINT/FINS
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
5:30am (Mike)
6:45am (Mike)
10:45am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
29
INTENSIVE
WAC
7:45-9:00am (Mike)
Notice late location change!