Subscribe for Late Calendar Updates / Facebook / Text: "follow novamasters" to 40404.  

Monday - Mid-distance emphasis
Tuesday - Stroke/IM or "Test-Set Tuesdays!"
Wednesday - "Big Wednesday!" Distance Freestyle
Thursday - Coaches Choice
Friday - "Fast Friday!" Sprint work and fins
Saturday - Intensive. 1.5 Hour Practice
Sunday - Technique Day

Here is a direct link to the calendar.

Nova Masters
August 2019
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
1
COACHES CHOICE
WAC
6:00am (Mike)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
Coveathlon #5
NEWPORT DUNES
6:00pm 1k Swim + 5k Run
Team Event. Register as Nova-Multisports OC
2
SPRINT/FINS
SOKA
5:45am (Robin)
WAC
6:00am (Mike) LC
7:00am (Rachel) SC
11:00am (Rachel) LC
12:00pm (Mike) LC
3
Don Burns Corona Del Mar (1 mile)
ISL Swim Champs
at WAC
INTENSIVE
NORTHWOOD HS
8:00am (Rachel) SC
4
TECHNIQUE
WAC (Dive Pool)
8:00-9:00am (Mike)
5
MIDDLE DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
6:00am (Mike)
7:00am (Rachel)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
6
SPECIALTY/TEST SET
WAC
6:00am (KimT)
11:00am (Rachel)
12:00pm (Rachel)
7
DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Max)
WAC
6:00am (Mike)
7:00am (Mike)
11:00am (Rachel)
12:00pm (Rachel)
USMS LC Nationals - Mission Viejo, CA
1500 Free
8
COACH'S CHOICE
WAC
6:00am (Rachel)
ONLY PRACTICE OF THE DAY
USMS LC Nationals - Mission Viejo, CA
200 Back & 800 Free
Coveathlon #6
(Final + Awards)

NEWPORT DUNES
6:00pm 1k Swim + 5k Run
Team Event. Register as Nova-Multisports OC
9
SPRINT/FINS
SOKA
5:45am (Max)
WAC
6:00am (Rachel)
ONLY PRACTICE OF THE DAY
USMS LC Nationals - Mission Viejo, CA
Mixed 200 free Men 200 medley Women 200 medley
10
USMS LC Nationals - Mission Viejo, CA
Mixed 200 medley
11
USMS LC Nationals - Mission Viejo, CA
Men 200 free Relay
Women 200 free Relay
12
MIDDLE DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
6:00am (Mike)
7:00am (Mike)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
Pool set back to short course (25y) at WAC for end of Summer & Fall
13
SPECIALTY/TEST SET
WAC
6:00am (Kim T)
11:00am (Rachel)
12:00pm (Rachel)
14
DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
6:00am (Mike)
7:00am (Mike)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
15
COACH'S CHOICE
WAC
6:00am (Kim T)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Mike)
Rachel Gone
Aug 15-20
16
SPRINT/FINS
SOKA
5:45am (Robin)
WAC
6:00am (Mike)
7:00am (Mike)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Mike)
17
INTENSIVE/TECHNIQUE
WAC
8:00-9:00am (Mike)
18
Naples Island Open Water Swims
3 mile, 1 mile, or 1K options
(Mike)
NO PRACTICE
Do the open water swim at Naples Island/LB
19
MIDDLE DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
6:00am (Mike)
7:00am (Mike)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Mike)
20
SPECIALTY/TEST SET
WAC
6:00am (Kim T)
11:00am (Rachel)
12:00pm (Rachel)
COACHES Safety Training at WAC
9am-1pm
Coaches let Coach Mike know if you plan to attend.
Coaches Safety Training
WAC
9am-1pm (Mike)
21
DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
6:00am (Mike)
7:00am (Mike)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
22
COACH'S CHOICE
WAC
6:00am (Kim T)
11:00am (Rachel)
12:00pm (Rachel)
23
SPRINT/FINS
SOKA
5:45am (Robin)
WAC
6:00am (Mike)
7:00am (Mike)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Mike)
24
INTENSIVE
WAC
8:00-9:00am (Mike)
Rachel Gone
Aug 24-27
25
TECHNIQUE
WAC
8:00-9:00am (Mike)
26
MIDDLE DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
6:00am (Mike)
7:00am (Mike)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Mike)
27
SPECIALTY/TEST SET
WAC
6:00am (Fred)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Mike)
28
DISTANCE
SOKA
5:45am (Robin S)
WAC
6:00am (Mike)
7:00am (Mike)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Rachel)
29
COACH'S CHOICE
WAC
6:00am (Fred)
11:00am (Rachel)
12:00pm (Rachel)
30
SPRINT/FINS
SOKA
5:45am (Robin)
WAC
6:00am (Mike)
7:00am (Mike)
11:00am (Mike)
12:00pm (Mike)
31
INTENSIVE
WAC
8:00am (Mike)